Talk With Us
  • Close

Request a Consultation

Policies and Procedures

We’re committed to keeping your data secure, your private information private, and being transparent about our practices as a business.

Client Login

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your personal information

01. Your privacy is important to us. Altus Financial Pty Ltd and all its related entities (Altus) have created this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

This policy sets out:

  • what kind of information we collect;
  • how we collect it;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use and/or disclose it;
  • opting in and out;
  • access to, including correcting / updating your information;
  • whether we will disclosure information to overseas business partners;
  • the location of any overseas business partners;
  • details on how we keep your information secure; and
  • how to complain about a possible breach of this Privacy Policy and how we will deal with your complaint.

What kind of information do we collect? APP1.4(a)

02. In general, the personal information we collect about you (Information) includes (but is not limited to):- name and contact details, including phone numbers and addresses;

  • financial information, including credit card information;
  • age, gender, marital status, occupation; and
  • in some cases, medical information.

03. We also collect information about you that is not personal, such as data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey.  We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

How do we collect your personal information? APP1.4(b)

Altus may collect the Information in several different ways, including:

  • when you engage Altus so that we may provide you with our services;
  • from our contractors and business partners to provide you with our services;
  • when you communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or in writing, or when you participate in our surveys; and- from someone authorised by you to provide us with your Information.

Why do we collect your personal information? APP1.4(c)

04. Altus collects the Information to provide you with one or more of our primary services - wealth management, taxation advisory, self-managed superfunds, business performance, corporate advisory, asset protection & risk, audit and assurance, setting up businesses in Australia (Primary Services).

05. Altus also uses the Information to send you information that you request.

How do we use and/or disclose your information? APP1.4(c)

06. In addition to our Primary Services, we may also use your Information for the following secondary purposes (Secondary Purposes):

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to send marketing, educational and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • the manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law.

07. We may also disclosure the Information to third party business partners in Australia in the course of delivering to you our Primary Services.

Opting In and Out APP1.4(d)

08. By being a client of Altus and engaging us for our Primary Services you consent to us using your Information and to receiving correspondence from us in relation to the Secondary Purposes.

09. You may opt out of receiving this correspondence at any time by:

  • Emailing your opt out request to mail@altusfinancial.com.au; and/or
  • Clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all Secondary Purpose correspondence received.

Access to, including correcting / updating your information APP1.4(d)

10. You may have access to your Information at any time by sending a written request to your CRM or to mail@altusfinancial.com.au and we will endeavour to provide you with the Information as soon as possible.  Please note that we may need to take steps to confirm your identity to ensure that it is actually you making the request for the Information.

Will we disclose your information to overseas recipients? APP1.4(f)

11. At Altus we are always looking at ways to provide you with more efficient services that add value to your personal and financial world.  One way we do this is by outsourcing select transactional work to our overseas business associates.  If you engage us for one or more of the following services, we may engage these overseas business associates to perform some or all of the processing work:

  • individual tax returns, including those required to be prepared for Self-Managed Superannuation Funds;
  • financial statements to accompany individual tax returns, including those required to be prepared for Self-Managed Super Funds; and
  • business activity statements.

12. Also as part of Altus striving for continual improvement in our delivering our services to you, we utilise the modern technology of cloud accounting to store your Information for both our Primary and Secondary Services.

Location of overseas recipients APP1.4(g)

13. The overseas business associates to whom we may disclose your Information are currently located in Vietnam, India and the United States of America.

How will we keep your information secure?

14. Altus has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of your Information under its control. These security measures are:

  • all employees sign to confidentiality clauses in their employee agreements;
  • access to the Information is restricted to employees based on the need to carry out his/her role to provide you with our Primary Services and/or Secondary Services;
  • the Information held on our premises is subject to advanced and up-to-date firewalls and encryptions;
  • regular back-ups are conducted of data stored in-house;
  • the Information stored in our client management system that is stored off-site (in the cloud) is stored by a reputable business partner in the United States of America who we are confident stores and manages the data securely.

How to register a concern about a possible breach of this Privacy Policy, and how we will deal with your concern APP1.4(e)

15. All concerns in regards to a possible breach of the Privacy Policy should be made in writing attention to the Privacy Officer at:
mail@altusfinancial.com.au or GPO Box 49, Sydney NSW 2001

16. Once we receive the written complaint, the relevant parties within Altus (Privacy Officer, CRM, etc.) will investigate the complaint and provide you with a response as soon as is reasonably practicable to do so.

If you have any queries on this Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact your CRM, or our Privacy Officer on 02 8908 3444.

WM Disclosure

Rod Dickinson, Matthew W.B. Smith, Adam Montana, Karen Doutty, Altus Financial Pty Limited ABN 62 081 162 843 Authorised Representatives of Apogee Financial Planning Limited ABN 28 056 426 932, an Australian Financial Services Licensee, registered office 105-153 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW

Privacy Wealth Management

Altus Financial Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us at Altus Financial. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will always seek to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

This privacy policy outlines our policy on how we manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be collected and held by Altus Financial, who is an authorised representative of Apogee, an Australian Financial Services Licensee, for the purposes of

  • providing you with the advisory services that you have requested;
  • managing our relationship with you, including management and administration tasks such as answering your requests and concerns, conducting market research and taking any required legal action;
  • completing documentation and forms, including identifying you or verifying your authority to act on behalf of a customer;
  • to protect our business and other clients from fraudulent or unlawful activity;
  • to comply with relevant laws, regulations, and other legal obligations;
  • to help us improve the products and services offered to our clients, including contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested ; and
  • for any purpose for which you have given your consent.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing If you no longer wish to receive emails from us click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails. We will process your request as soon as practicable. 

To enable your financial adviser to provide you with financial advice you request that is suitable for your investment objectives, financial situation and particular needs we need to obtain and hold personal information about you. This includes:

  • your name, contact details and date of birth;
  • employment details and history;
  • financial details including information about your financial needs and objectives, your current financial circumstances including your assets and liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;
  • details of your investment preferences and risk tolerance;
  • family circumstances and social security eligibility; and
  • any other information that we consider necessary.

The personal information collected may include sensitive information such as health information and memberships of professional or trade associations.

If it is reasonable and practicable we will only collect your personal information from you. Generally your personal information will be collected when you meet with your adviser in person, provide your adviser with information over the telephone or with written material. We may need to collect personal information from third parties, such as your accountant.

We may receive personal information about you when we have taken no active steps to collect that information. We destroy all unsolicited personal information, unless the personal information is relevant to our purposes for collecting personal information.

How Your Personal Information is Held

Your personal information is generally held in client files or a computer database. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the measures that we have adopted are having facilities for the secure storage of personal information, having secure offices and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed for purposes related to the provision of the financial advice you have requested. The types of service providers that may be provided with your personal information are:

  • other financial advisers and organisations involved in providing the financial advice you have requested (which may include ongoing service) such as fund managers who assist us in providing financial advice and paraplanners;
  • insurance providers, superannuation trustees and product issuers in connection with the provision to you of the financial advice you have requested;
  • organisations that assist in operating a financial planning business such as those that provide administrative, financial, accounting, insurance, research, legal, computer or other business services;
  • your representatives or service providers such as your accountant, solicitor, tax agent, stockbroker or bank;
  • organisations involved in a business restructure or a transfer of all or part of the assets of our business or the due diligence procedures prior to any such sale or transfer;
  • government authorities and other organisations when required by law; and
  • organisations that you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to.

In addition to the purposes of collection set out above, your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:

  • the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related secondary purpose;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • in other circumstances where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise the use or disclosure such as when it is required by or authorised under law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Organisations outside Australia

Currently, we do not share your information with organisations outside Australia.

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

We will not send personal information to recipients outside of Australia unless:

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • the recipient is subject to an information privacy scheme similar to the Privacy Act; or
  • the individual has consented to the disclosure.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below).

Correcting Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below) and provide us with evidence that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. If you request that we associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to comply with this request.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us, including a complaint about privacy, by contacting us using the details below. We are committed to resolving your complaint.

Rod Dickinson
Director
02 8908 3444

Matt Smith
Director
02 8908 3444

Adam Montana
Principal Client Adviser
02 8908 3444

Karen Doutty
Associate Adviser
02 8908 3444

If you still feel your issue hasn't been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can escalate your privacy concerns to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Or

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

  • Website: www.afca.org.au
  • Email: info@afca.org.au
  • Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
  • In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that's free to consumers.

Time limits may apply to lodge a complaint with AFCA, so you should act promptly. You can check the AFCA website to find out if a time limit applies or when the time limit relevant to your circumstances expires.

Loans Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers Julie Azzi (CR No. 366834) of BLSSA Pty Ltd ABN 69 117 651 760 (Australian Credit Licence 391237). 

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility. We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information. 

If you are in a country that is a member of the European Economic Area (EEA), the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) governs the way we collect, use, hold, process and disclose your personal information. Under the GDPR, we are a data controller. We make decisions on how and why your personal information is processed.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

General information

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • other contact details such as social media handles;
  • financial details such as your tax file number; and
  • other information we think is necessary.

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws which require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

What do we collect via your website activity?

If you’re an internet customer of ours, we monitor your use of internet services to ensure we can verify you and can receive information from us, and to identify ways we can improve our services for you.

If you start but don’t submit an on-line application, we can contact you using any of the contact details you’ve supplied to offer help completing it. The information in applications will be kept temporarily then destroyed if the application is not completed.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However, for all confidential matters, we’ll ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.

To improve our services and products, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users. That information could include IP addresses or geographical information to ensure your use of our web applications is secure.

How do we collect your personal information?

How we collect and hold your information

Unless it’s unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as ‘solicited information’). For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are a number of ways in which we may seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you’ve given us a call or used our website. We also find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details .

How we collect your information from other sources

Sometimes, we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • we collect information from third parties about the loan or lease made available to you arising out of the services we provide you;
  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information (for example, from public registers or social media) or made available by third parties) to update your contact details; or
  • we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible:

  • for us to give you the credit assistance you seek from us;
  • to assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • to let you know about other products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

How we collect and hold your credit information

  • We will collect your credit information in the course of you answering the enquiries we make of you relating to the credit assistance you seek from us. In addition to what we say above about collecting information from other sources, other main sources for collecting credit information are:
  • your co-loan applicants or co-borrowers;
  • your guarantors/proposed guarantors;
  • your employer, accountant, real estate agent or other referees;
  • your agents and other representatives like the person who referred your business to us, your solicitors, conveyancers and settlement agents;
  • organisations that help us to process credit applications;
  • organisations that check the security you are offering such as valuers;
  • bodies that issue identification documents to help us check your identity; and
  • our service providers involved in helping us to process any application you make for credit through us.

What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?

Sometimes, people share information with us we haven’t sought out (referred to as ‘unsolicited information’). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How do we take care of your personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems; and
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information

We may store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We may be required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

How we use your personal information

What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information? 

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for. This means we can use your information to:

  • give you credit assistance;
  • give you information about loan products or related services including help, guidance and advice;
  • consider whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested including identifying or verifying you or your authority to act on behalf of a customer;
  • assist you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • administer services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints; and
  • administer payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease.


Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about other products or services we or a third party make available and that may be of interest to you.

We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving marketing offers.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We won’t sell your personal information to any organisation.

Yes, You Can Opt-Out

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What are the other ways we use your information?

We’ve just told you some of the main reasons why we collect your information, so here’s some more insight into the ways we use your personal information including:

  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • identifying opportunities to improve our service to you and improving our service to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented.

What are the grounds which we will deal with your personal information under the GDPR?

Under the GDPR, we must have a legal ground in order to process your personal information. The legal grounds that we may rely on are:

  • Performance of our contract with you;
  • Compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Where you have provided your consent; and
  • For our legitimate interests: our main legitimate interests for processing your personal information are: fraud, security, due diligence, business operations and direct marketing.

How long do you keep your information?

We required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law, such as the Corporations Act, the Anti-Money Laundering & Counter-Terrorism Financing Act, and the Financial Transaction Reports Act for example. 

We are required to keep your information for 7 years from the closure of accounts, or otherwise as required for our business operations or by applicable laws.

We may need to retain certain personal information after we cease providing you with products or services to enforce our terms, for fraud prevention, to identify, issue or resolve legal claims and/or for proper record keeping.

Who do we share your personal information with?

To make sure we can meet your specific needs and for the purposes described in ‘How we use your personal information’, we sometimes need to share your personal information with others. We may share your information with other organisations for any purposes for which we use your information.

Sharing Your Information

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above. 

Sharing with your representatives and referees 
We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you. Those third parties may include:

  • the mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the mortgage aggregator’s panel;
  • the Australian Credit Licence holder that authorises us to engage in credit activities;
  • referrers that referred your business to us;
  • valuers;
  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • government or regulatory bodies (including ASIC and the Australian Taxation Office) as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business for purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;
  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We may use overseas organisations to help conduct our business. As a result, we may need to share some of your information (including credit information) with such organisations outside Australia.

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Where we transfer your information from the EEA’ to a recipient outside the EEA we will ensure that an adequate level of protection is in place to protect your personal information such as putting in place contractual protections to ensure the security of your information.

How do you access your personal information?

How you can generally access your information 

We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us in writing to access your personal information that we hold. In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone. 

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we’ll always check with you first. 

We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:

  • we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain. See ‘Contact Us’.

How do you correct your personal information?

How we correct your information

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s:

  • inaccurate;
  • out of date;
  • incomplete;
  • irrelevant; or
  • misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can - if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

What additional things do we have to do to correct your credit information?

If you ask us to correct credit information, we will help you with this in the following way.

Helping you manage corrections

Whether we made the mistake or someone else made it, we are required to help you ask for the information to be corrected. So we can do this, we might need to talk to others. However, the most efficient way for you to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation which made the mistake.

Where we correct information

If we’re able to correct the information, we’ll let you know within five business days of deciding to do this. We’ll also let the relevant third parties know as well as any others you tell us about. If there are any instances where we can’t do this, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Where we can’t correct information

If we’re unable to correct your information, we’ll explain why in writing within five business days of making this decision. If you have any concerns, you can access our external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Time frame for correcting information

If we agree to correct your information, we’ll do so within 30 days from when you asked us, or a longer period that’s been agreed by you. 

If we can’t make corrections within a 30 day time frame or the agreed time frame, we must:

  • let you know about the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter;
  • ask you to agree in writing to give us more time; and
  • let you know you can complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How do you make a complaint?

How do you generally make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us. 

You can contact us by using the details below

Julie Azzi
Julie.Azzi@altusfinancial.com.au
02 8908 3444

Julie Azzi is a credit representative (CR No. 366834) of BLSSA Pty Ltd ABN 69 117 651 760 (Australian Credit Licence 391237).

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers. Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days.

Need more help?

If you still feel your issue hasn't been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

If you are located in the EEA, you can contact the relevant data protection authority (for example in the place you reside or where you believe we breached your rights). For example, the Office of the UK Information Commissioner:

Office of the UK Information Commissioner

  • Online: www.ico.gov.uk
  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Live chat: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/live-chat

What additional things do we have to do to manage your complaints about credit information?

If your complaint relates to how we handled your access and correction requests

You may take your complaint directly to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You are not required to let us try to fix it first.

For all other complaints relating to credit information

If you make a complaint about things (other than an access request or correction request) in relation to your credit information, we will let you know how we will deal with it within seven days.

Ask for more time if we can’t fix things in 30 days

If we can’t fix things within 30 days, we’ll let you know why and how long we think it will take. We will also ask you for an extension of time to fix the matter. If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Letting you know about our decision

We’ll let you know about our decision within 30 days or any longer agreed time frame. If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Your Rights under GDPR

If you reside in the EEA, you can also:

  • object to the processing or your personal information or ask us to delete, or restrict or stop using your personal information. There may be circumstances where we are required to, or entitled to retain or continue using your information.
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your information. We may continue to process our information if we have another legitimate ground to do so.
  • ask us to send an electronic copy of your personal information, including to another organisation.

You can contact us if you wish to exercise these rights. See ‘Contact Us’ for more information If we refuse any request you make in relation to these right, we will write to you to explain why and how you can make a complaint about our decision.

Contact Us

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures. We welcome your feedback. 

You can contact us by using the details below:

Julie Azzi
Julie.Azzi@altusfinancial.com.au
02 8908 3444
 
Julie Azzi is a credit representative (CR No. 366834) of BLSSA Pty Ltd ABN 69 117 651 760 (Australian Credit Licence 391237).
 

What if you want to interact with us anonymously or use a pseudonym?

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way, however, as we are often governed by regulations that require us to know who we’re dealing with. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

What do we do with government-related identifiers?

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by making changes to this page directly.

Legals

Disclaimer

Whilst Altus Financial Pty Limited ("Altus Financial") have made every effort to keep the information on this website factually correct and up to date, we advise that the information on the website is intended to be either promotional or for matters of general interest only. We do not warrant that the information we provide on this website is up to date, accurate and complete. We do not intend that any information on this website be used as advice for your specific situation.

Given the changing nature of law and regulation and the fact that the application of law can vary widely depending on the precise circumstances and specific facts involved, we caution users of this website not to use the information on the website as a substitute for professional advice specific to your facts and circumstances.

Accordingly, the information in this site is not intended to serve as financial, legal, accounting, taxation or other form of advice.

Altus Financial disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of the use of the information on this website or linked websites. Altus Financial disclaims all warranties with regard to this information, including all implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation, other than for the acts or omissions of financial services licensees.

Links

This website may contain links to other third party web sites. Except as otherwise indicated, Altus Financial does not sponsor, endorse or approve the contents of any such sites and accepts no responsibility for information provided on any such sites by independent providers.

Copyright

Altus Financial retains copyright on all content on this website, including but not limited to logos and trade marks.

Users are prohibited from using the content on this site for commercial purposes. This may include modifying, copying, transmitting, distributing, displaying, publishing content, creating derivative works or otherwise using the content for commercial purposes.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this website is prohibited without the prior written consent of Altus Financial. Please contact us for permission to reproduce any content.

Additional Terms and Conditions for Wealth Management Clients

General Advice Warning

The advice on this site may not be suitable to you because it contains general advice that has not been tailored to your personal circumstances. Please seek personal financial advice prior to acting on this information.

Terms and Conditions

These are the terms and conditions for use of this site and access to the information contained on this site.

01. Apogee Financial Planning, its authorised representatives and other members of the National Australia group of companies:

(a) do not give any warranty or make any representation as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or security of the information contained on this site and as to changes in circumstances after the date of publication that may impact on the accuracy of the information;

(b) may change and update the information from time to time;

(c) make no representation in relation to, and are not responsible in any way, for the content of any other site you access via this site; and

(d) own the copyright in the information on this site.


02. Any trade marks appearing on this site are the trade marks of a member of the National Australia group of companies or a third party. Users must not use or reproduce any of the trademarks that appear on this site.

03. Users of this site must not:

(a) do anything to alter or modify the information on this site;

(b) use the material on this site for any purpose other than as a source of information for personal use unless authorised to the contrary;

(c) distribute, copy or otherwise reproduce in any way any of the material available from this site unless it is expressly authorised;

(d) post any material which is defamatory, in breach of copyright, in breach of the Trade Practices Act or otherwise in any way unlawful or inappropriate.

04. Users can print a hard copy of material on this site for their personal use only other than material where this is prohibited by a notice to that effect on this site.

05. The information contained on this site is made available to residents of Australia and its territories and is not intended to be a recommendation, offer or invitation to take up securities or other investments.

06. Apogee Financial Planning and other members of the National Australia group of companies are not liable in any way to any person for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred as a result of the material contained on this site or from unauthorised access to, or any misuse of this site including, without limitation, any negligence by Apogee Financial Planning and other members of the National Australia group of companies.

07. All references on this site to "$" or "dollars" are references to Australian currency unless otherwise stated.

08. Users of this site agree to indemnify Apogee Financial Planning and other members of the National Australia group of companies from all liability, cost and expense, (including legal fees) arising directly or indirectly from the use or distribution by any person of material placed on the site by the user or from the alteration, modification of or addition to material on the site by the user.

09. Apogee Financial Planning and other members of the National Australia group of companies do not endorse and are not responsible for information, feedback, questions or comments placed on this site by third parties. Apogee Financial Planning and other members of the National Australia group of companies can reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others in their absolute discretion.

10. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience only. Any such links do not constitute or imply endorsement or recommendations of any other company, product or service or any affiliation between Apogee Financial Planning and other organisation (unless otherwise expressly stated). Apogee Financial Planning does not control and is not responsible or the content of any other site accessed via this site.

11. You consent to Apogee Financial Planning monitoring your use of this site.

Terms & Conditions of Site

This website is operated by Altus Financial, ABN 62 081 162 483. We are an authorised representative of Apogee Financial Planning Limited (ABN 28 056 426 932) an Australian Financial Services Licensee (AFSL no. 230689). These are the terms and conditions for use of this site and access to the information contained on this site. By using this site, you agree to these terms and conditions.

  1. We and our authorising licensee and other members of the National Australia group of companies:
  1. do not give any warranty or make any representation as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or security of the information contained on this site and as to changes in circumstances after the date of publication that may impact on the accuracy of the information;
  2. may change and update the information from time to time;
  3. make no representation in relation to, and are not responsible in any way, for the content of any other site you access via this site; and
  4. own the copyright in the information on this site.
  1. Users must not use or reproduce any of the trademarks or other intellectual property appearing on this site.
  2. Users of this site must not:

(a) do anything to alter or modify the information on this site;

(b) use the material on this site for any purpose other than as a source of information for personal use unless authorised to the contrary;

(c) distribute, copy or otherwise reproduce in any way any of the material available from this site unless it is expressly authorised;

(d) post any material which is defamatory, in breach of copyright, in breach of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 or otherwise in any way unlawful or inappropriate.

  1. Users can print a hard copy of material on this site for their personal use only other than material where this is prohibited by a notice to that effect on this site.
  2. The information contained on this site is made available to residents of Australia and its territories and is not intended to be a recommendation, offer or invitation to take up securities or to make a decision in respect of any financial product or any other matter.
  3. We, our authorising licensee and other members of the National Australia group of companies are not liable in any way to any person for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred as a result of the material contained on this site or from unauthorised access to, or any misuse of this site including, without limitation, any negligence by us.
  4. All references on this site to "$" or "dollars" are references to Australian currency unless otherwise stated.
  5. Users of this site agree to indemnify us and other members of the National Australia group of companies from all liability, cost and expense, (including legal fees) arising directly or indirectly from the use or distribution by any person of material placed on the site by the user or from the alteration, modification of or addition to material on the site by the user.
  6. We, our authorising licensee and other members of the National Australia group of companies do not endorse and are not responsible for information, feedback, questions or comments placed on this site by third parties. We can reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others in our absolute discretion.
  7. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience only. Any such links do not constitute or imply endorsement or recommendations of any other company, product or service or any affiliation between us and other organisation (unless otherwise expressly stated).

11. You consent to us monitoring your use of this site, and agree that we may suspend the operation of this site, or restrict your use of it, at any time and without any further notice to you.

General Advice Warning

Any advice in this site is of a general nature only and has not been tailored to your personal circumstances. Please seek personal advice prior to acting on this information. Any advice on this website has been prepared without taking account of your objectives, financial situation or needs. Because of that, before acting on the advice, you should consider its appropriateness to you, having regard to your objectives, financial situation or needs.

Apogee is not responsible for the non Wealth Management services that Altus Financial offer.

If you have any questions, please contact your Altus Adviser.